State Support Groups I-M
Idaho | ||||
Search-Finders of Idaho (search and support) | Boise, ID | 1 st Thursday, 7:00 p.m. | Lois Wight 208-375-9803 | |
Illinois | ||||
Healing Hearts | Bloomington, IL | Marilyn Strohkirch, 309-820-0230 | ||
Adoptees, BP & AP Together | Wheaton/Naperville | 3rd Thursday | Jody Moran 630.778.0636 | |
Indiana | ||||
Online support group for adoptees | Sherrie Eldridge All-adoptee@yahoogroups.com 317.849.5651 | |||
Iowa | ||||
NONE | ||||
Kansas | ||||
Adoption Concerns Triangle | Topeka, KS | 3rd Tuesday, 7:00 PM | Marilyn Waugh 785.235.6122 | |
Adoption Triad Support Network KC | Overland Park, KS | 3rd Thursday 7-9:00 PM | Carolyn Pooler 816.505.0328 gapmother@aol.com | |
Kentucky | ||||
Southland Christian Church Adoptive Families Support Group | Lexington, KY | tvascassenno@adelphia.net | ||
KY Transracial Adoption Support Group | Ktag_leaders@yahoo.com | |||
Adoptees Connect | Lexington, KY | 859-475-8306 Pamela Karanova (preferred contact) | ||
Louisiana | ||||
Independent Searcher/Advisor | Kenner, LA | Linda Woods 504.443.1012 linrwoods@aol.com | ||
New Orleans Chapter | Metaire, LA | 3rd Tuesday 7:00 PM | Christy Little | |
Adoptees Birthrights Committee (ABC) | ||||
Baton Rouge Chapter | 3rd Wednesday 7:00 PM | Delia Pressler 225.752.3162 | ||
Maine | ||||
OBC for ME Triad Support | Portland, ME | Cathy Robishaw | ||
ASCME | South Portland, ME | Peter Jensen | ||
Maryland | ||||
Concerned United Birthparents (CUB) | Chevy Chase, MD | Linda Clausen 202-966-1640 dcmetrocub@aol.com | ||
The Barker Foundation | Bethesda, MD | 3rd Thursday 7-9:00 PM | Abbe Levine | |
Volunteer Search/Support Group | Adoptiee-Birthparnet Support Network (ABSN) | Maryland, Virginia & Washington, DC | ||
Massachusetts | ||||
Adoption Connection | Peabody, MA | Susan Darke | ||
Adoption Community of New England | Wesborogh, MA | 503-366-6812 | ||
Adoptive Families Together / MSPCC | Boston, MA | 617-587-1563 | ||
Faith Evangelical Free Church | Acton | 54 Hosmer St. | 3rd Wednesday 7:30-9:00 PM | Kristy Bouley & Deborah Henderlong |
Braintree | Thayer Public Library 798 Washington St | 2nd Wednesday 7-8:45 PM | Jeanne Hardy, Sarah Marcella and Linda Perry | |
Brookline | Brookline Public Library 361 Washington St 2nd Fl. Brookline, MA | 4th Monday 7-8:30 PM | Matt Paluszek & Tracy Grondin | |
Jamaica Plain | MSPCC Office 157 Green St | 1st Friday 7-9PM Childcare provided | Randi Schalet & Lori Baeumler | |
Roslindale | Roslindale Congregational Church 25 Cummins Highway | 3rd Wednesday 7-8:30 PM Childcare provided | Michelle Novell & Clare O'Donoghue | |
Swampscott | First Church 40 Monument Ave | 1st Thursday 7-8:30 PM | Kimberly Ryan & Sandi Santanello | |
Worcester | MSPCC Office 335 Chandler St | 3rd Thursday 7-9PM | Deb Tambeau & Donna Warren | |
CUB Boston Area | Plymouth Church 87 Edgell Rd Framingham | 3rd Sunday 2-5 PM Sept - May | Kathy Aghajanian Coordinator/Director 508.473.4066 | |
Michigan | ||||
Adopition Identity Movement of MI (AIM) | Tina Caudill | |||
Bonding by Blood, Unlimited | Vassar, MI | Mary Louise Foess, 989.823.4013 | ||
Adoptees Connect | Grand Rapids, MI | 616-581-9272 Melissa K. Nicholson, LMSW 616-446-5341 Facebook Group: Adoptees Connect – Grand Rapids, MI urbancurry@gmail.com | ||
Minnesota | ||||
Concerned United Birthparents (birthparents, adoptees and adoptive parents welcome) | St. Louis Park Recreational Center, Community Room 3700 Monterey Dr St Louis Park MN | 1st Wednesday 7:00 PM | Sandy Sperazza | |
Montevideo Adult Adoptee Support Group | Montevideo Public Library | Monthly | Carleen Helgeson 320.226.5793 | |
First Nations Rpatriation Institute | All Nations Indian Church 1515 E. 23rd St Minneapolis | 1st Thursday 6:00 - 9:00 PM | Sandra White Hawk 651-442-4872 | |
Duluth Adoptee Support Group (adults) | Pilgrim Congregational Church 2310 East 4th St Duluth, MN | 1st Wednesday 7:00 PM | Michele Benson | |
Adopted and Fostered Adults of the African Diaspora (AFAAD MN) | Rotates among member's homes and community locations | Monthly alternating between Saturday evenings and weekdays | Michelle Johnson 651-341-9636 | |
MN ADOPT maintains listing of support for adoptive families and adoptees | ||||
High School Adoption Group (adoptees) | Minnetonka High School Hwy 7 | Rotating Class periods | Penelope Needham | |
Middle School Adoption Group (adpoptees) | Minetonka Middle School Minnetonka,MN | Rotating Class Periods | Penelope Needham | |
Adult Adoptees of Central Minnesota | St. Cloud Public Library, Array Room, 405 Germain St. West, St. Cloud | Contact for updated information | Nikki Knisley | |
Reuniting Mnnesota | EMAIL SUPPORT GROUP | reunitingminnesota@yahoo.com | ||
Adoptees MN (adults) | 777 Raymond Ave St. Paul, MN 55114 | 2nd Saturday 9:15 - 11:00 am | Penny 612.616.3139 adopteesmn@gmail.com | |
Mississippi | ||||
NONE | ||||
Missouri | Adoption Triad Support Network KC | Liberty, MO | 1st Thursday 7-9:00 PM | Carolyn Pooler 816.505.0328 |
Independence, MO | 2nd Thursday 7-9:00 PM | |||
Montana | ||||
Adoption Constellation Support Group | Misssoula, MT | Beth Jaffee 406.880.3052 | ||