State Support Groups I-M
Idaho Search-Finders of Idaho (search and support) Boise, ID 1 st Thursday,
7:00 p.m.
Lois Wight, 208-375-9803
         
Illinois For Birthmothers By Birthmothers Chicago, IL   Jessie Williams, 312-505-0473
  Healing Hearts Bloomington, IL   Marilyn Strohkirch,
309-820-0230
  Adoptees, BP & AP Together  Wheaton/Naperville 3rd Thursday Jody Moran, 630-778-0636
         
Indiana Online support group for adoptees     Sherrie Eldridge
All-adoptee@yahoogroups.com
317-84\9-5651
         
Iowa NONE      
         
Kansas Adoption Concerns Triangle         Topeka, KS 3rd Tuesday, 7:00 PM Marilyn Waugh
785-235-6122
  Catholic Social Services Great Bend, KS   620-792-1393
slytle@cpcis.net
  Adoption Triad Support Network KC Overland Park, KS 3rd Thursday
7-9:00 PM
Carolyn Pooler
816-505-0328
gapmother@aol.com
  Stigma, Inc.
(Support for those conceived by rape or incest)
Bonner Springs, KS   913-441-0372
stigma@kc.rr.com
         
Kentucky Southland Christian Church Adoptive Families Support Group Lexington, KY   859-224-1619
tvascassenno@adelphia.net
  KY Transracial Adoption Support Group     Ktag_leaders@yahoo.com
         
Louisiana Independent Searcher/Advisor Kenner, LA   Linda Woods
504-443-1012
linrwoods@aol.com
  New Orleans Chapter Metaire, LA 3rd Tuesday
7:00 PM
Christy Little,
504-737-5439
ckl03@cox.net
  Adoptees Birthrights Committee (ABC)      
  Baton Rouge Chapter   3rd Wednesday
7:00 PM
Delia Pressler
225-752-3162
         
Maine OBC for ME Triad Support Portland, ME   Cathy Robishaw
207-781-6089
cmrcmr@myfairpoint.net
  ASCME South Portland, ME   Peter Jensen
207-799-3574
pjen@maine.rr.com
         
Maryland Concerned United Birthparents (CUB) Chevy Chase, MD   Linda Clausen
202-966-1640
dcmetrocub@aol.com
Department of Human Resources Social Services Admin Adoption Search, Contact and Reunion Baltimore, MD   1-800-381-3678
  The Barker Foundation Bethesda, MD 3rd Thursday
7-9:00 PM
Abbe Levine
301-554-9664
alevine@barkerfoundation.org
Volunteer Search/Support Group Adoptiee-Birthparnet Support Network (ABSN) Maryland, Virginia & Washington, DC    
         
Massachusetts Adoption Connection Peabody, MA   Susan Darke
978-532-1261
sudarke@aol.com
  Adoption Community of New England Wesborogh, MA   503-366-6812
  Adoptive Families Together / MSPCC Boston, MA   617-587-1563
Faith Evangelical Free Church Acton 54 Hosmer St. 3rd Wednesday
7:30-9:00 PM
Kristy Bouley & Deborah Henderlong
  Braintree Thayer Public Library
798 Washington St
2nd Wednesday
7-8:45 PM
Jeanne Hardy, Sarah Marcella and Linda Perry
  Brookline Brookline Public Library
361 Washington St 2nd Fl. Brookline, MA
4th Monday
7-8:30 PM
Matt Paluszek & Tracy Grondin
  Jamaica Plain MSPCC Office
157 Green St
 
1st Friday 
7-9PM 
Childcare provided
Randi Schalet & Lori Baeumler
  Roslindale Roslindale Congregational Church
25 Cummins Highway
3rd Wednesday
7-8:30 PM
Childcare provided
Michelle Novell &
Clare O'Donoghue
  Swampscott First Church
40 Monument Ave
1st Thursday
7-8:30 PM
Kimberly Ryan & Sandi Santanello
  Worcester MSPCC Office
335 Chandler St
3rd Thursday
7-9PM
Deb Tambeau & Donna Warren
  CUB Boston Area Plymoth Church 
87 Edgell Rd
3rd Sunday
2-5 PM 
Sept - May
Kathy Aghajanian Coordinator
508-473-4066
Kaghajanian@live.com
         
Michigan Adopition Identity Movement of MI
(AIM)
    Tina Caudill
  Bonding by Blood Vassar, MI   Mary Louise Foess,
989-823-4013
mlfoess@gmail.com
  Adption Identity Movement (AIM) of Grand Rapids 5767 Leisure South Dr
Kentwood, MI
1st & 3rd Wednesday
6:30 PM
Peg Richer
616 531-1380
  Catholic Social Services     Ann Arbor, MI 1st Wednesday
6:30 PM    
Elly Falit
734-971-9781
  Makeing Peace with the Past Clinton-Macomb Public Library 2nd Wednesday 
7:00 PM
 
  Truths in the Adoption Triad   Lunch on Sundays Marilyn Phillips Jackson
989 977-0025
         
Minnesota CUB-Concerned United Birthparents (birthparents, adoptees and adoptive parents welcome) St. Louis Park Recreational Center, Community Room
3700 Monterey Dr
St Louis Park MN
1st Wednesday
7:00 PM
Sandy Sperazza
952-924-2540
  Montevideo Adult Adoptee Support Group Montevideo Public Library
 
Monthly Carleen Helgeson
320-226-5793
  First Nations Rpatriation Institute All Nations Indian Church
1515 E. 23rd St
Minneapolis
1st Thursday
6:00 - 9:00 PM
Sandra White Hawk
651-442-4872
  Duluth Adoptee Support Group (adults) Pilgrim Congregational Church
2310 East 4th St 
Duluth, MN
1st Wednesday
7:00 PM
Michele Benson
218-525-3678
  Adopted and Fostered Adults of the African Diaspora (AFAAD MN) Rotates among member's homes and community locations Monthly alternating between Saturday evenings and weekdays Michelle Johnson
651-341-9636
  MN ADOPT
maintains listing of support for adoptive families and adoptees
     
  High School Adoption Group
(adoptees)
Minnetonka High School
Hwy 7

Rotating Class periods
Penelope Needham
  Middle School Adoption Group (adpoptees) Minetonka Middle School
Minnetonka,MN
 
Rotating Class Periods Penelope Needham
 
  Adult Adoptees of Central Minnesota St. Cloud Public Library, Array Room, 405 Germain St. West, St. Cloud Contact for updated information Nikki Knisley
  Reuniting Mnnesota EMAIL SUPPORT GROUP   reunitingminnesota@yahoo.com
  Adoptees MN
(adults)
777 Raymond Ave St. Paul, MN 55114 2nd Saturday
9:15 - 11:00 am
Carrie - 651-457-2252
Penny - 612-616-3139
adopteesmn@gmail.com
         
Mississippi NONE      
         
Missouri Adoption Triad Support Network KC Liberty, MO 1st Thursday
7-9:00 PM
Carolyn Pooler
816-505-0328
gapmother@aol.com
    Independence, MO 2nd Thursday
7-9:00 PM
 
  Adoption Triad Support Network     Judy Bock
atcmidmo@socket.net
  Adoption Triad of the Ozarks Springfield, MO   Sharon Fieker
417-840-8492
sfieker@ichoosethisday.org
         
Montana Adoption Constellation Support Group Misssoula, MT   Beth Jaffee
406-880-3052